What is a No Contact Order?
[…] If a domestic violence crime is charged, then the court has the authority to issue a “no contact order” (“NCO”). This order prohibits the alleged offender from having any contact with “the victim.” If you have been named in an NCO, or accused of a domestic violence crime, it is critical for you to contact an experienced Washington defense attorney now.

What is a No Contact Order?

An NCO is a court order, issued in the early stages of a domestic violence case, where the court prohibits an offender from contacting “the victim.” RCW 10.99.040 is the Washington statute that authorizes the court to issue such an order. This statute says:

“Because of the likelihood of repeated violence directed at those who have been victims of domestic violence in the past, when any person charged with or arrested for a crime involving domestic violence is released from custody before arraignment or trial on bail or personal recognizance, the court authorizing the release may prohibit that person from having any contact with the victim.”

If a court issues an order, then the court may also require the alleged offender to:

  1. surrender any rights to possess or own a firearm, and
  2. submit to electronic monitoring.

A no contact order remains in effect until the judge revokes it. In addition, an order will be terminated if: