Theft offenses are those that involve the stealing or possession of property that belongs to someone else. Some common examples include:
[…] Theft offenses are those that involve the stealing or possession of property that belongs to someone else. Some common examples include:

  • shoplifting,
  • burglary,
  • possession of stolen property, and
  • vehicle theft.

These types of crimes can be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony. The decision about what charge is brought is largely based on the value of the property taken. If you or a loved is facing theft charges in Washington State, it is critical that you contact a criminal defense attorney today.

Misdemeanor Petty Theft v. Felony Theft

RCW 9A.56.020 is the Washington statute that defines the crime of theft. According to this law, theft means:

“To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.”

The statute also states that theft can mean:

“To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.”